State v. Dahl
[…] Defendant remonstrates that criminal standards are applicable because, even though a traffic violation is punishable only by a fine, not by incarceration, ORS 153.018, collateral consequences attach to a traffic violation judgment in the form of increased insurance premiums and more serious penalties for repeat offenses. However, defendant offers no support for the assertion that those risks rise to the level of criminal punishment. See ORS 153.008(2) (providing that "[c]onviction of a violation does not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime."); cf. Brown v. Multnomah County Dist. Ct., 280 Or. 95, 102-09, 570 P.2d 52 (1977)

(reviewing factors pertinent to whether an offense properly is subject to constitutional safeguards applicable to criminal prosecutions). A violation is not a crime.