State v. Dahl
[…] OEC 308. Thus, in a civil action, a presumption stands unless rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. Lawrence v. Clackamas County, 164 Or.App. 462, 468, 992 P.2d 933 (1999); see also Roach v. Jackson County, 151 Or.App. 33, 38, 949 P.2d 1227 (1997),

rev. den., 326 Or. 389, 952 P.2d 62 (1998) (applying OEC 308 to the presumption in ORS 609.157 that a dog found chasing livestock where freshly damaged livestock is found is presumed to have caused the damage).

The decisive question is whether criminal or civil standards for presumptions apply in this case. ORS 153.030(1) provides that, "[e]xcept as specifically provided in this chapter, the criminal procedure laws of this state applicable to crimes also apply to violations." However, ORS 153.076(2) provides a specific exception. It requires the state to prove a traffic violation "by a preponderance of the evidence," the ordinary civil standard, rather than "beyond a reasonable doubt," the standard applied in criminal cases.