State v. Dahl
[…] The defendant bears the burden of showing the evidence reveals no reasonable inference of guilt when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. When considering insufficiency of the evidence, we will not reweigh conflicting evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. . . . A jury may find a defendant guilty even though evidence exists which, if believed, could lead to a verdict of not guilty.

State v. Demarais, 2009 ND 143, ¶ 7, 770 N.W.2d 246 (internal citations and quotes omitted).

[¶ 7] Section 12.1-17-07(1)(a), N.D.C.C., defines harassment: "A person is guilty of an offense if, with intent to frighten or harass another, the person [c]ommunicates in writing or by telephone a threat to inflict injury on any person, to any person's reputation, or to any property." This Court has suggested that, when considering the sufficiency of the evidence in a harassment case, we consider the "reasonable recipient," rather than the "reasonable speaker." State v. Curtis, 2008 ND 93, ¶ 5, 748 N.W.2d 709 (citing DeMers v. DeMers, 2006 ND 142, ¶ 13, 717 N.W.2d 545).