State v. Dale
[…] State v. Dale

Decision Date23 December 2011
Docket NumberNo. 99,781.,99,781.
Citation267 P.3d 743,293 Kan. 660
PartiesSTATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Willie J. DALE, Appellant.
CourtKansas Supreme Court

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Syllabus by the Court

1. K.S.A. 60–467, the best evidence rule, provides that “to prove the content of a writing, no evidence other than the writing itself is admissible, except as otherwise provided in these rules.”

2. K.S.A. 60–401(m) defines the term “writing” to mean “handwriting, typewriting, printing, Photostatting, photographing and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form or communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof.”

3. Under the plain language of K.S.A. 60–401(m), a video qualifies as a “writing” because it records a combination of moving pictures and sounds—a form of communication or representation—upon a tangible thing—in this case, a DVD.