State v. Daniels
[…] While they practiced, Defendant's wife sat in the car to watch. They practiced playing softball for about an hour and a half.

Alan Moran (“Deputy Moran”), a deputy for the Dare County Sheriff's Office, was at Walker Park umpiring a tee ball game. Deputy Moran recognized Defendant and knew that Defendant was a registered sex offender. Deputy Moran contacted Deputy Shawn Barrera, who drove to Walker Park to confirm that Defendant was playing softball there.

On 6 December 2010, Defendant was indicted 2 on two charges of violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.18(a)(3) in file numbers 09 CRS 50792 and 09 CRS 20796, which proscribes the following conduct: “It shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be at any of the following locations: ... At any place where minors gather for regularly scheduled educational, recreational, or social programs.”