State v. Darby
[…] He was interviewed by police officers that same afternoon. At that time, he admitted the abuse to the officers indicating it had occurred over the past year, with at least eight to ten incidents, including two with A.W.'s sister, A.L. He further stated the last incident had occurred three days earlier. Thus, the dates set forth in Counts 1 through 3 of the indictment, December 1, 1993 to December 4, 1994, were provided to the State by Darby himself.

¶10 SDCL 23A-6-9 supports the sufficiency of the information provided in Darby's indictment. This statute provides: "The precise time at which an offense was committed need not be stated in an indictment or information, but it may be alleged to have been committed at any time before the filing thereof,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • State v. Hoxsie
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • September 11, 1997
    ...to raise and brief an issue on appeal waives this Court's review of the issue. SDCL 23A-32-14; SDCL 15-26A-60(6); State v.