State v. Darynani, 4D99-4172.
[…] L.B. v. State, 700 So.2d 370, 372, 373 (Fla.1997),

superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in State v. A.M., 765 So.2d 927 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000). "[A]ll doubts as to the validity of a statute are to be resolved in favor of constitutionality where reasonably possible." Dep't of Law Enforcement v. Real Prop., 588 So.2d 957, 961 (Fla.1991).

The language upon which the Defendant and the trial court focused was that portion of section 790.225 that prohibits "a self-propelled knife which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile by means of a coil spring, elastic material, or compressed gas." § 790.225(1). Particular concern was given to "self-propelled" and "projectile," neither of which are defined elsewhere in chapter 790. Thus, the common usage of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Puryear v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals