State v. Darynani, 4D99-4172.
[…] State v. Darynani, 4D99-4172.

Decision Date27 December 2000
Docket NumberNo. 4D99-4172.,4D99-4172.
Citation774 So.2d 855
PartiesSTATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Pariya DARYNANI, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Rajeev Saxena, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Dennis Colleran, Fort Lauderdale, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

In a prosecution under section 790.225, Florida Statutes (1997), against a vendor of switchblade knives, the trial court found section 790.225 unconstitutionally vague. We disagree and thus reverse and remand for further proceedings.

Section 790.225 provides as follows:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, display, sell, own, possess, or use a self-propelled knife which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile by means of a coil spring, elastic material, or compressed gas. A self-propelled knife is declared to be a dangerous or deadly weapon and a contraband item. It shall be subject to seizure and shall be disposed of as provided in s. 790.08(1) and (6).
(2) This section shall not apply to any device which propels an arrow, a bolt, or a dart by means of any common bow, compound bow, crossbow, or underwater spear gun.
(3) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

§ 790.225, Fla. Stat. (1997). The current version of the statute reads the same.