State v. Davila
[…] The defendant bases his claim on his interpretation of the testimony offered at trial. Specifically, the defendant argues that the testimony establishes that Velez was not in the specific room into which the weapon was fired. Therefore, he argues, Velez never was at risk of injury. We are unpersuaded. The defendant's argument ignores both the evidence presented in the case and the common sense and logic on which jurors are expected to rely in their deliberations.
General Statutes § 53a-63 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person." General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) provides: Thus, the jury had to consider objectively the nature and degree of the risk and the defendant's subjective awareness of that risk. State v. Ghiloni, 35 Conn. Sup. 570, 573, 398 A.2d 1204 (1978).