State v. Davis
[…] 335 P.3d 325

II. ANALYSIS

On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it did not enter a single merged conviction for felon in possession. The state makes two arguments in response. First, the state contends that we lack jurisdiction over the appeal and must dismiss it. Second, the state contends that, on the merits, the trial court properly rejected defendant's merger request. We address the jurisdictional issue first.

A. Appellate jurisdiction

Defendant originally asserted, in his opening brief, that this court has jurisdiction over his appeal under ORS 138.050. That statute provides, in part:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 [—including, as here, judgments that impose a sentence on conviction—] only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:
“(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
“(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.
265 Or.App. 430
“ * * * *
“(3) On appeal under subsection (1) of this section, the appellate court shall consider only whether the disposition:
“(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
“(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.”

Alternatively, defendant has suggested (in a memorandum responding to the state's motion to dismiss this appeal) that this court may have jurisdiction under ORS 138.222, because defendant's conviction is for a felony, not a misdemeanor. That statute provides, in part: