State v. Davis
[…] See id. The parties agree that the statute does not permit an award of general damages but does permit an award of special damages. See State v. Muth , 2020 WI 65, ¶32, 392 Wis. 2d 578, 945 N.W.2d 645. General damages are "those ‘not readily susceptible to direct proof or easily estimable,’ and include pain and suffering." See State v. Rouse , 2002 WI App 107, ¶8, 254 Wis. 2d 761, 647 N.W.2d 286 (citation omitted). Special damages within the meaning of § 973.20(5)(a) are "readily ascertainable pecuniary expenditure[s] attributable to the defendant's criminal conduct that could be recovered in any type of civil action." See State v. Johnson , 2005 WI App 201, ¶12, 287 Wis. 2d 381, 704 N.W.2d 625. The parties’ dispute focuses on whether the attorney's fees that J.G. seeks are special damages that are recoverable in a civil action and that may therefore be awarded under the statute.