State v. Davis, 00-0889-CR.
[…] II

¶ 11. We first consider what kind of dismissal of a criminal case is authorized under Wis. Stat. § 971.11: dismissal with prejudice or dismissal without prejudice? Section 971.11(2) provides that a district attorney shall bring a criminal case on for trial within 120 days after receipt of an accused's request for a prompt disposition of the criminal case "subject to s. 971.10." Section 971.11(7) provides that if a criminal case is not brought on for trial within the 120-day time period set forth in § 971.11(2), "the case shall be dismissed." Section 971.11(1), (2), and (7) states in relevant part as follows:

(1) Whenever the warden or superintendent receives notice of an untried criminal case pending in this state against an inmate of a state prison, the warden or superintendent shall, at the request of the inmate, send by certified mail a written request to the district attorney for prompt disposition of the case. The request shall state the sentence then being served, the date of parole eligibility, if applicable, or the date of release to extended supervision, the approximate discharge or conditional release date, and prior decision relating to parole. If there has been no preliminary examination on the pending case, the request shall state whether the inmate waives such examination, and, if so, shall be accompanied by a written waiver signed by the inmate.
(2) If the crime charged is a felony, the district attorney shall either move to dismiss the pending case or arrange a date for preliminary examination as soon as convenient and notify the warden or superintendent of the prison thereof, unless such examination has already been held or has been waived. After the preliminary examination or upon waiver thereof, the district attorney shall file an information, unless it has already been filed, and mail a copy thereof to the warden or superintendent for service on the inmate. The district attorney shall bring the case on for trial within 120 days after receipt of the request subject to s. 971.10.
. . . .
(7) If the district attorney moves to dismiss any pending case or if it is not brought on for trial within the time specified in sub. (2) or (3) the case shall be dismissed unless the defendant has escaped or otherwise prevented the trial, in which case the request for disposition of the case shall be deemed withdrawn and of no further legal effect. Nothing in this section prevents a trial after the period specified in sub. (2) or (3) if a trial commenced within such period terminates in a mistrial or a new trial is granted. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 12. The text of Wis.