State v. Davis
[…] State v. Davis, supra, 29 Conn.App. at 802, 618 A.2d 557. In its review of this claim, the Appellate Court decided that the applicable standard of proof for probation revocation proceedings under § 53a-32 was that of reasonable satisfaction, which it characterized as a lesser standard than the fair preponderance standard. Id. at 810, 618 A.2d 557. The Appellate Court then reviewed the evidence presented to the trial court and held that it met the reasonable satisfaction standard as defined by that court. Id. at 812-13, 618 A.2d 557.

We agree with the Appellate Court that, under § 53a-32, a probation revocation hearing has two distinct components. Id. at 805, 618 A.2d 557. The trial court must first conduct an adversarial evidentiary hearing to determine whether the defendant has in fact violated a condition of probation. "At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which he is alleged to have violated the conditions of his probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that he has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf." General Statutes § 53a-32(a).