State v. Davis
[…] The right to a fair trial has, additionally, been found to have been abridged by improper jury instructions; State v. Davis, 261 Conn. 553, 562, 804 A.2d 781 (2002); and by failure to allow evidence of a victim's prior sexual abuse. State v. Rolon, 257 Conn. 156, 160, 777 A.2d 604 T......
  • State v. Golodner, No. 18826.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • June 12, 2012
    ...the prerogative to defend oneself against an unprovoked and unlawful police assault accompanying the entry. See State v. Davis, 261 Conn. 553, 568, 804 A.2d 781 (2002). 7.General Statutes § 53a–20 provides: “A person in possession or control of premises, or a person who is licensed or privi......
  • State v. Singleton
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • July 28, 2009
    ...is the right of a defendant charged with a crime to establish a defense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Davis, 261 Conn. 553, 573, 804 A.2d 781 (2002); also State v.