State v. Davis, 2015AP2030–CR.
[…] If, however, we determine the statute is ambiguous, we consult extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, to determine the legislature's intent. See id., ¶ 50.

¶ 15 The general criminal definitions include definitions for three types of bodily harm. The types are, in order of increasing severity, bodily harm, substantial bodily harm, and great bodily harm. See WIS. STAT. § 939.22(4)

, (14), and (38). The definition of “great bodily harm” is: “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Davis v. McDermott, Case No. 17-CV-212
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • May 22, 2019
    ...abuse of a child by recklessly causing great bodily harm.