State v. Davis
[…] See State ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 117 N.M. 346, 347-48, 871 P.2d 1352, 1353-54 (1994). The legislative history of the statute, including historical amendments, see In re Gabriel M., 2002-NMCA-047, ¶¶ 13-15, 132 N.M. 124, 45 P.3d 64, and whether it is part of a more comprehensive act, is instructive when searching for the spirit and reason the Legislature utilized in enacting the statute, State v. Ogden, 118 N.M. 234, 243, 880 P.2d 845, 854 (1994).

{7} We apply the above statutory construction principles to discern the legislative intent in enacting Section 31-18-21(A), which provides:

Whenever an inmate in a penal institution of this state or of any county therein is sentenced for committing any felony while he is an inmate, the sentence imposed shall be consecutive to the sentence being served, and his period of parole shall be that set according to the provisions of Section 31-21-10 NMSA 1978.

Here, it is undisputed that Sentences B through F were for felonies Defendant committed while he was incarcerated. The crux of the appeal concerns what the Legislature meant when it wrote that the sentence imposed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
136 cases
  • State v. Wilson