State v. Dawson
[…] Thereafter, the defendant appealed.

I

The defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver because there was insufficient evidence of his knowledge of the gun and no evidence to prove his dominion or control over it.10 We disagree.

The defendant was charged, in part, with violation of § 53a-217c, which provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver ... and (1) has been convicted of a felony ...."11 General Statutes § 53a-3 (2) defines "possess" as "to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property ...." Because the gun was not found on the defendant's person, the state prosecuted the subject charge under the theory of constructive