State v. Dawson, 94-2570-CR
[…] Because no bond existed, Dawson argues that no violation of the conditions of a bond could occur and, thus, the jury's finding of guilt had no factual substrate. The State counters that as a condition of Dawson's release under § 969.02, STATS., he agreed not to commit any crimes. Accordingly, the State argues that when Dawson made the bomb scare, he violated a condition of his release and therefore violated the bail jumping statute, irrespective of whether he was released without bail or on a formal bond. The State is incorrect.

Our resolution of this appeal requires us to construe § 946.49(1), STATS., which reads:

Bail jumping. (1) Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:

(a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

(b) If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class D felony.

Our review is de novo. State v. Dwyer, 181 Wis.2d 826, 836, 512 N.W.2d 233, 236 (Ct.App.1994) (construction of a statute presents a question of law, subject to de novo review on appeal).