State v. Dawson, 94-2570-CR
[…] Smith, 184 Wis. 664, 668, 200 N.W. 638, 640 (1924). "In such a case there is no necessity for construction." Thornley, 113 U.S. at 313, 5 S.Ct. at 493.

The language of § 946.49(1), STATS., is unambiguous: defendants can only be convicted of bail jumping under this subsection if they "intentionally fail[ ] to comply with the terms of [their] bond." Therefore, the express language of the statute requires that defendants must be under a bond before they can "fail[ ] to comply" with the terms of that bond.

Section 967.02(4), STATS., defines " 'bond' " as "an undertaking either secured or unsecured entered into by a person in custody by which the person binds himself or herself to comply with such conditions as are set forth therein." 2 The State argues that a defendant released without bail under § 969.02(1), STATS., 3 is subject to the condition under § 969.02(4), STATS., which provides that "a person released under [§ 969.02] shall not commit any crime."