State v. Dawson, 113, 233.
[…] Furthermore, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6811(f)

provides that—subject to certain exceptions not material to the present casejuvenile adjudications will be applied in the same manner as adult convictions. Out-of-state juvenile adjudications will be treated as juvenile adjudications in Kansas.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 216811(g) states: “A prior felony conviction of an attempt, a conspiracy or a solicitation ... to commit a crime shall be treated as a person or nonperson crime in accordance with the designation assigned to the underlying crime.” (Emphasis added.)

As Dawson points out, the term “juvenile adjudication” is not found in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6811(g)

. Of course, the term “adult conviction” is also not found in subsection (g). Instead, this subsection of the KSGA uses the generic term “prior felony conviction.”