State v. Deboue
[…] Sufficiency of the Evidence

(Assignment of Error No. 2)

Defendant was charged under La.R.S. 14:30 with two counts of first degree murder. The essential elements of first degree murder are the killing of a human being when the offender has specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm and commits the murder under one of the circumstances specified under La.R.S. 14:30(A)(1)-(5). The indictment charged that the defendant killed each victim "while attempting to kill more than one person," in violation of La.R.S. 14:30(A)(3). That portion of La.R.S. 14:30 provides that a homicide is first degree murder if perpetrated "[w]hen the offender has the specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person."

Defendant generally argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict, and in particular that the state did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intended to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person at the time the first murder was committed.