State v. DeCato
[…] We vacate and remand.

I. The SVPA

Having found a high likelihood that "sexually violent predators [will] engag [e] in repeat acts of predatory sexual violence," and that the "existing involuntary commitment procedures for the treatment and care of mentally ill persons are inadequate to address the risk [they] pose," the legislature enacted the SVPA to establish a "civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators." RSA 135–E:1. A "sexually violent predator" is any person who: (1) has been convicted of a "sexually violent offense"; (2) suffers from a "mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment"; and (3) is not eligible for involuntary admission under RSA chapter 135–C (2005 & Supp. 2007) or RSA 171–B (2002). RSA 135–E:2, XII; see RSA 135–E:2, III, VI–VII, XI.