State v. DeCato
[…] RSA 135–E:4, I; see RSA 135–E:2, XIII (defining "total confinement"). If the court finds probable cause, then the person is held in a secure facility and a multidisciplinary team of mental health professionals assesses whether the person is a sexually violent predator. RSA 135–E:4, II. If the team determines that the person is a sexually violent predator then the State may file a petition with the superior court to commit the person as a sexually violent predator. RSA 135–E:4, III. The court then conducts a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. RSA 135–E:9. A person civilly committed under the SVPA will be held in a secure facility until "the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person no longer poses a potentially serious likelihood of danger to others." RSA 135–E:11, II; see RSA 135–E:12. The commitment order shall remain valid for up to five years. See RSA 135–E:11, II.

II. Procedural Background