State v. Dedman
[…] Dedman, No. 23,476, slip op. at 3. NMSA 1978, § 66-8-107(A) (1993) of the Implied Consent Act requires that blood tests be approved by the Scientific Laboratory Division (SLD) of the Department of Health pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 24-1-22 (1981, prior to 2003 amendment), and Section 24-1-22(A) authorizes SLD to "promulgate ... methods to test persons believed to be operating a motor vehicle under the influence of ... alcohol."