State v. Dedman
[…] State v. Watkins, 104 N.M. 561, 564, 724 P.2d 769, 772 (Ct.App.1986). This approach was based on the recognition that it is for the finder of fact to resolve conflicts in the evidence. See State v. Lankford, 92 N.M. 1, 2, 582 P.2d 378, 379 (1978)

; State v. Casteneda, 97 N.M. 670, 678, 642 P.2d 1129, 1137 (Ct.App.1982) (stating that it is the role of the factfinder to resolve any conflicts in the evidence and to determine the credibility and weight to afford the evidence). As a result, the Court of Appeals held in Watkins that in enacting Section 24-1-22, which authorizes the SLD "to promulgate and approve satisfactory techniques or methods to test persons believed to be operating a motor vehicle or a motorboat under the influence of drugs or alcohol," our Legislature had not intended to create a statutory right or make compliance with SLD regulations mandatory. 104 N.M. at 564,

724 P.2d at 772.

{9} In 1993, however, our Legislature amended the Implied Consent Act and the DWI statutes.