State v. DeLaBruere
[…] (C) the school will have teachers and materials sufficient to provide the minimum course of study; and

(D) the school's course of study will include the minimum course of study.

....

(e) Each reporting private school shall provide to the commissioner on October 1 of each year the names and addresses of its enrolled pupils. Within seven days of the termination of a pupil's enrollment, the reporting private school shall notify the commissioner of the name and address of the pupil. The commissioner shall forthwith notify the appropriate school officials as provided in section 1126 of this title.

The school must offer a minimum course of study as set forth in 16 V.S.A. § 906(b). 4 That statute provides:

(b) For purposes of this title, the minimum course of study means learning experiences adapted to a pupil's age and ability in the fields of:

(1) Basic communication skills, including reading, writing, and the use of numbers;

(2) Citizenship, history, and government in Vermont and the United States;

(3) Physical education and principles of health including the effects of tobacco, alcoholic drinks, and drugs on the human system and on society;

(4) English, American and other literature; and

(5) The natural sciences. 5

A Department of Education official testified that the Department conducts no on-site reviews to ensure that the report is accurate and has "no authority to review whether, in fact, the private reporting school is ... doing what they say they are doing."