State v. DeLain
[…] ¶7 In a post-conviction motion, DeLain requested the circuit court to vacate the conviction for sexual exploitation by a therapist that resulted from the May 2, 2001 session because the evidence was insufficient to establish that the alleged sexual contact took place during an "ongoing therapist-patient relationship," as required by Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2). The circuit court denied DeLain's motion. The court of appeals affirmed, and we subsequently granted DeLain's petition for review.

II. DISCUSSION

¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.22(2) prohibits sexual contact between a therapist and a patient or client. The statute states:

Sexual contact prohibited. Any person who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination, is guilty of a Class F felony. Consent is not an issue in an action under this subsection.

Section 940.22(2).

¶9 To obtain a conviction for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2), the State must prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the defendant was or held himself or herself out to be a therapist; (2) that the defendant had intentional sexual contact with a patient or client; and (3) that the sexual contact occurred during an ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship.2 State v. Miller, 2002 WI App 197, ¶17 n.5, 257 Wis. 2d 124, 650 N.W.2d 850; see also State v. Ambrose, 196 Wis. 2d 768, 777, 540 N.W.2d 208 (Ct. App. 1995) (holding that the actor and the complainant "must be engaged in a professional therapist-patient/client relationship").