State v. Delaney, 990036.
[…] We determine only whether there is competent evidence which could have allowed the jury to draw an inference reasonably tending to prove guilt and fairly warranting a conviction.

(Citations omitted.)

[¶ 5] Delaney was charged with class C criminal trespass under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-22-03(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of a class C felony if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in a dwelling or in highly secured premises.

Delaney was also charged with class C felony terrorizing under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-04(1), which provides in part:

A person is guilty of a class C felony if, with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being's or another's safety ... the person:

1. Threatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life....

[¶ 6] At trial, Russell Norton and his daughter testified against Delaney. Michelle Grossnickel, the driver of a car flagged down by Norton and his daughter as they fled from Delaney, also testified, as did the law enforcement officers called to the scene that evening.