State v. Demello, No. SCWC–10–0000173.
[…] On appeal, the ICA reversed. It held, among other things, that lost wages are not a compensable category of restitution pursuant to HRS § 706–646. Accordingly, the ICA vacated the restitution order and remanded for a new restitution hearing.2
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo under the right/wrong standard. Gillan v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co., 119 Hawai‘i 109, 124, 194 P.3d 1071, 1086 (2008).
III. DISCUSSION
HRS § 706–646(2) (subsection 2 ) provides, in relevant part: "The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim." HRS § 706–646(3) (subsection 3 ) provides, in relevant part: "Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to: (a) Full value of stolen or damaged property ...; (b) Medical expenses; and (c) Funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the crime." The State has asked this court to determine whether HRS § 706–646 authorizes restitution for lost wages. We hold that HRS § 706–646 permits restitution for reasonable and verified lost wages in appropriate circumstances.3
A. The Plain Language of HRS § 706–646