State v. Denman (In re Commitment of Denman)
[…] Citation364 Wis.2d 759,869 N.W.2d 170 (Table)
PartiesIn re the COMMITMENT Of Kerby G. DENMAN. State of Wisconsin, Petitioner–Respondent, v. Kerby G. Denman, Respondent–Appellant.
CourtWisconsin Court of Appeals
Opinion

¶ 1 BLANCHARD, P.J.

Kerby Denman appeals a circuit court order denying without a hearing his 2013 petition for discharge from his commitment as a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 (2011–12).1 The court concluded that the psychological report that Denman submitted in support of his 2013 petition did not allege, as required at the time under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1), “facts from which the court or jury may conclude” that Denman “has changed since the date of his ... initial commitment order so that [he] does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”2 More specifically, the court concluded that the psychological report contains no new facts or psychological research that could not have been considered at the 2012 discharge hearing at which a prior petition for discharge filed by Denman was denied.