State v. Desir
[…] Figueroa, 639 A.2d 495 (R.I.1994) and again in State v. Alejo, 655 A.2d 692 (R.I. 1995), we held that direct consequences of a plea of nolo contendere or guilty are the only consequences that need to be addressed with the defendant upon acceptance of a plea of not guilty or nolo contendere. "The possibility of deportation is only a collateral consequence [of a plea] because that sanction is controlled by an agency which operates beyond the direct authority of the trial [justice]." Alejo, 655 A.2d at 692 (quoting Figueroa, 639 A.2d at 499). Further, as enacted in 1984, (P.L. 1984, ch. 123, § 1), G.L.1956 § 12-12-22, provides that "[a]t the time of criminal arraignment in the district or superior court, each defendant shall be informed that if he or she is an alien in the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may affect his or her immigration status. Failure to so inform the defendant shall not invalidate any action...

To continue reading

Request your trial
39 cases
  • Zigta v. Com.
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • April 23, 2002
    ...265 (1995); North Dakota v. Abdullahi, 607 N.W.2d 561 (N.D.2000); Commonwealth v.