State v. Devries
[…] These documents are evidence that: (1) Devries was arrested on August 31, 2005 for drunk driving; (2) Devries was directed to appear in court on the specified date; (3) Devries promised to appear in court on the specified date; (4) Devries had a lawyer for the Arizona matter; and (5) Devries defaulted on her obligation and promise to appear in court. Indeed, one of Devries's trial lawyers conceded that Devries had “violated a condition of her bond” in Arizona. Thus, the documents support the circuit court's conclusion that Devries had a “conviction” as that word is defined by Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r) because she did not appear in court when required. See § 340.01(9r) (defining “conviction” as including: a “fail[ure] to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction”; and a “violation of a condition of release without the deposit of property.”) We will look at Devries's contentions to the contrary after we examine the California materials.B. The California Matters.

¶ 6 The State introduced the following certified copies of California documents: