State v. Devries
[…] Stat. § 972.11(1)). When evidence is purely documentary, as it is here, our review is de novo. State v. Love, 2005 WI 116, ¶ 70, 284 Wis.2d 111, 148, 700 N.W.2d 62, 81; Schimmels v. Noordover, 2006 WI App 7, ¶ 10, 288 Wis.2d 790, 796, 709 N.W.2d 466, 470. Finally, proof of a crime's elements may be made by circumstantial evidence that logically flows from the direct evidence. State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 501, 507–508, 451 N.W.2d 752, 755, 758 (1990). We now turn to the statutes.

¶ 3 As material, Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1) provides:

The court shall count the following ... to determine the penalty under ... [s.]346.65(2):

....

(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws.

As material, Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r) provides: