State v. DeWeese
[…] It has also been held by this Court that "we review de novo questions of law and the circuit court's ultimate conclusion as to the constitutionality of the law enforcement action." State v. Lilly, 194 W.Va. 595, 600, 461 S.E.2d 101, 106 (1995).

III. DISCUSSION
A. Prompt Presentment

The first issue presented by Mr. DeWeese concerns the incriminating statements he made prior to being taken to a magistrate. Mr. DeWeese asserts these statements should have been suppressed as they were obtained in violation of the prompt presentment rule.

Our prompt presentment rule is contained in W. Va.Code § 62-1-5(a)(1) (1997) (Repl. Vol.2000) and provides in relevant part:

An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint ..., shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made.

See also, W. Va. R.Crim. P. 5(a) ("An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint ... shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate within the county where the arrest is made."). In Syllabus point 1 of State v.