State v. DeWolfe
[…] The defendant argues in substance that because there was ample time to secure an arrest warrant, the contraband seized was the fruit of an unlawful arrest. We find no merit in this contention. The defendant was arrested while in the act of selling a controlled substance to federal drug enforcement agents. It is undisputed that the agents were on the premises consensually. In such circumstances, an arrest may be made lawfully without a warrant. General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 12-7-4 provides:

"Arrest without warrant for felony. A peace officer may without a warrant arrest a person for a felony, whenever:

(a) The officer has reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been or is being committed and that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing it.

(b) The person to be arrested in fact has committed or is committing a felony, and in such case it shall be immaterial that the officer did not believe him guilty or on unreasonable ground entertained belief in his guilt."

The warrantless seizure of contraband pursuant to a valid arrest is an exception to the warrant requirement of the fourth amendment. Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23, 34-35, 83 S.Ct. 1623, 1630-31, 10 L.Ed.2d 726, 739 (1963); State v. Brown, 106 R.I. 453, 459, 260 A.2d 716, 719 (1970).