State v. Diaz
[…] Stop f[---]ing pissing and moaning. Stop it. I'll give you something to f[---]ing scream about, bitch.

She grabbed [the infant], twisted her right knee and said, "Why don't you stay sleeping?"

The videotape also captured defendant's portion of her telephone conversations on a cordless phone, parts of which could be heard while the surveillance was otherwise focused on the family room.

III.

Defendant contends that the videotape must be suppressed because the recording was made in violation of the New Jersey Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act.

N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3 provides, in relevant part, that:

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this act, any person who:

a. Purposely intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication; or

b. Purposely discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or c. Purposely uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication;

shall be guilty of a crime of the third degree....

N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2 provides relevant definitions:

As used in this act:

a.