State v. Dinkel
[…] The revision of the kidnapping statutes was designed to avoid this prosecutional practice. Id., at 417-418 n. 3, 605 P.2d 671. According to the court in Garcia, "the drafting technique utilized to accomplish (this) legislative purpose is manifested in the definition of the crime of kidnapping." Id., at 420, 605 P.2d 671. As finally drafted, ORS 163.225(1) provides that:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:

"(a) Takes the person from one place to another, or

"(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where he is not likely to be found.

" * * * " (Emphasis supplied).

The court in Garcia further noted: