State v. Donaghy
[…] Defendant argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of the element of attempt, an element in the information by which he was charged and an alternative element in the domestic assault statute. Alternatively, he argues that he should receive a new trial because he raised a prima facie case of gender discrimination in jury selection, which the State failed to rebut.

We begin with defendant's claim that the State failed to establish the element of "attempt." Defendant was convicted of domestic assault pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 1042, which states in pertinent part: "Any person who attempts to cause... bodily injury to a family or household member ... shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both." (Emphasis added.) Defendant raised the insufficiency of the evidence at trial by way of a motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence, which was denied.