State v. Doney
[…] Defendant appeals his conviction and his sentence to this Court.

I

The first issue raised by defendant is whether the District Court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal. Defendant relies primarily upon section 46-14-102, MCA, which states:

"Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense."

and section 45-2-203, MCA, which states in relevant part:

"... An intoxicated or drugged condition may be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense."

Defendant maintains that Dr.