State v. Dorcey
[…] The appellant-petitioner also raised several other issues before the court of appeals which he chose not to argue on this review. The issues before this court are: (1) Was the testimony of Officer Lewis admissible under the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence (ch. 908, Stats.) and (2) if admissible under the statutes, was it barred by the Confrontation Clauses of the United States and Wisconsin Constitutions?

RULES OF EVIDENCE

The trial court found that the testimony of Officer Lewis was admissible as a statement of a co-conspirator. Under the general rule, hearsay testimony is not admissible. Sec. 908.02, Stats., states:

"908.02 Hearsay rule. Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute."

Sec. 908.01(4)(b)5, Stats., provides:

"908.01 Definitions. The following definitions apply under this chapter:

"...

"(4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if:

"...

"(b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered against a party and is:

"...