State v. Dorcey
[…] RULES OF EVIDENCE

The trial court found that the testimony of Officer Lewis was admissible as a statement of a co-conspirator. Under the general rule, hearsay testimony is not admissible. Sec. 908.02, Stats., states:

"908.02 Hearsay rule. Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute."

Sec. 908.01(4)(b)5, Stats., provides:

"908.01 Definitions. The following definitions apply under this chapter:

"...

"(4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if:

"...

"(b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered against a party and is:

"...

"5. A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy."

Under this rule statements of a co-conspirator made "during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy" are admissible against any or all parties to the conspiracy.