State v. Dorhout, 18249
[…] The trial court's letter granting Dorhout's Motion to Dismiss fails to specify the ground upon which the motion was granted. Because these statutory grounds are exclusive, and "[t]he indictment in question does not appear vulnerable under any of the grounds contained in the statute," Bingen, 326 N.W.2d at 100, the trial court's order dismissing the indictment could be reversed for this reason alone. We, continue, however, to the merits.

SDCL 10-45-2 provides:

There is hereby imposed a tax upon the privilege of engaging in business as a retailer, a tax of four percent upon the gross receipts of all sales of tangible personal property consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise, except as taxed by Sec. 10-45-3 and except as otherwise provided in this chapter, sold at retail in the state of South Dakota to consumers or users. 2

And SDCL 10-45-1(8) provides:

"Sale," any transfer, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration.

As this court stated in Department of Revenue v. Sanborn Tel.