State v. Dorsey, Case No. 0810008210 (Del.Gen.Sess. 8/31/2009), Case No. 0810008210.
[…] Defendant testified he was left at the Troop for six hours. He stated Trooper Lloyd went home and left him at the Troop and he was processed by another officer. The Defendant produced an insurance card for the vehicle with effective date of October 17, 2008 and expiration date of April 17, 2009. (Defense Exhibit No. 1).

Trooper Lloyd was called by the State as a rebuttal witness and he testified he was certain that there is a west bound left-turn lane at the intersection of Route 4 and Westmount Avenue.

DISCUSSION

The statute, 21 Del C. § 4177(a), provides in relevant part that:

"(a) No person hall drive a vehicle . . .

(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol; or . . .

(5) When the person's alcohol concentration is within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more.

The facts indicate Mr. Dorsey was stopped by Trooper Lloyd of the Delaware State Police after he made a left turn without using the left turn lane. Mr. Dorsey challenges the basis of the stop arguing there is no left lane at the intersection of Route 4 and Westmount Avenue.