State v. Dorsey
[…] Notwithstanding the code article and La. C.Cr.P. art. 882, authorizing the correction of an illegal sentence "at any time," under prior Louisiana jurisprudence, reviewing courts would not interfere with the imposition of illegally lenient sentences absent a complaint by the state. See State v. Fraser , 484 So.2d 122, 124-25 (La. 1986) ( ).
In 1999, however, the legislature enacted La. R.S. 15:301.1. Section B of the statute provides that "[i]f a sentence is inconsistent with the statutory provisions, upon the court's own motion or motion of the district attorney, the sentencing court shall amend the sentence to conform to the applicable statutory provisions."
Whether the statute and subsequent jurisprudence (most notably State v. Williams , 00-1725, pp. 8-9 (La. 11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 797 )) required the court to remand and impose a fine required under the statute was a matter which rendered conflicting jurisprudence by this court until State v.