State v. Dossman
[…] Lambert, 97-64, pp. 4-5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 9/30/98), 720 So.2d 724, 726-27). "The trier of fact makes credibility determinations and may, within the bounds of rationality, accept or reject the testimony; thus, a reviewing court may impinge on the `fact finder's discretion only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental due process of law.'" State v. Johnson, 03-1228, pp. 4-5 (La.4/14/04), 870 So.2d 995, 998 (quoting State v. Sylvia, 01-1406, p. 2-3 (La.4/9/03), 845 So.2d 358, 361).

Defendant was convicted of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling, as prohibited by La.R.S. 14:62.3(A), which states the following in pertinent part: "Unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling is the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person."

Defendant argues that the State did not prove that the structure involved was actually an inhabited dwelling or place of abode.