State v. Doucette, 52-80
[…] Other statutes require that the defendant have some degree of culpable mental state beyond the intent to commit the underlying felony. See, e.g., Ark.Stat.Ann. § 41.1501(1)(a) (1977) (defendant must manifest "extreme indifference to the value of human life" in causing the death); Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 636(a)(6) (Supp.1982) (requires "criminal negligence"); La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:30 (West Supp.1983) (requires "specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm"); N.H.Rev.Stat.Ann. §§ 630:1-a, 630:1-b (1974) (to constitute first degree murder, death must be caused "knowingly," and to constitute second degree murder, death must be caused "recklessly under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life"). Some legislatures also have established affirmative defenses to the felony murder rule.