State v. Doucette, 52-80
[…] The gun was in the defendant's possession while he was in Vermont, and was recovered from the defendant's sister's home pursuant to a search warrant executed in Massachusetts.

I.

We first address the defendant's contention that Vermont's felony murder rule violates his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Chapter I, Article 10 of the Vermont Constitution. Vermont's felony murder rule is contained in the statute covering murder, 13 V.S.A. § 2301. The rule provides that a murder "committed in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate arson, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, robbery or burglary" is murder in the first degree.