State v. Downes
[…] Under these facts, it is contended that defendant was not only guilty of using the drug, but he was also guilty of possessing it because it was in his bloodstream.

The legislative scheme does not permit such a conclusion. If we were to accept the state's theory, everyone guilty of criminal use of drugs under ORS 167.217, subject to a maximum term of one-year imprisonment, would also be guilty of criminal activity in drugs under ORS 167.207, subject to a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years. Not only would there be no necessity for ORS 167.217, but the apparent legislative scheme of treating illegal use as a less serious offense than illegal possession would be thwarted.

Furthermore, ORS 161.015(8) defines "possess" as meaning "to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property." (Emphasis added.) Under the statutory definition, the exercise of dominion or control over the property is necessary. Obviously, after a drug is ingested or injected into the human body, the host body can no longer exercise dominion or control over it.