State v. Drew
[…] After a trial, a jury found defendant guilty of one count of second-degree assault and one count of unlawful use of a weapon.

A conviction for second-degree assault requires a "mandatory minimum" sentence of 70 months’ imprisonment pursuant to ORS 137.700(2)(a)(G), unless a defendant is eligible for a downward departure sentence under ORS 137.712(1). At his sentencing hearing, defendant argued that, although a conviction of second-degree assault generally requires a minimum sentence of 70 months’ imprisonment pursuant to ORS 137.700(2)(a)(G), he was eligible for a downward departure sentence under ORS 137.712. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

"(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 * * *, when a person is convicted of * * * assault in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.175(1)(b), * * * the court may impose a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 * * * if the court, on the record at sentencing, makes the findings set forth in subsection (2) of this section and finds that a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence. * * *
"* * * * * "(2) A conviction is subject to subsection (1) of this section only if the sentencing court finds on the record by a preponderance of the evidence:
"* * * * *
"(b) If the conviction is for assault in the second degree: