State v. Drew
[…] Thus, the only issue at the sentencing hearing with respect to defendant’s eligibility for a downward departure sentence under ORS 137.712(1) —apart from whether a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justified a downward departure—was whether defendant was ineligible for a downward departure because the victim suffered a "significant physical injury," ORS 137.712(2)(b)(B). A "significant physical injury" is defined in ORS 137.712 (6)(c) as an injury that:

"(A) Creates a risk of death that is not a remote risk;
"(B) Causes a serious and temporary disfigurement;
"(C) Causes a protracted disfigurement; or
"(D) Causes a prolonged impairment of health or the function of any bodily organ."