State v. Dubray
[…] [¶ 5.] Does the Supreme Court have jurisdiction to hear DuBray's appeal?
[¶ 6.] The State contends that an appeal from an order of direct contempt is not an appeal from a final judgment of conviction and therefore not subject to appeal under SDCL 23A-32-2, which provides:
An appeal to the Supreme Court may be taken by the defendant from final judgment of conviction.
The State also claims that this Court has no jurisdiction because the appellate case was not "disposed of" within 30 days of filing the appeal pursuant to SDCL 23A-38-7, which provides:
Any person confined pursuant to § 23A-38-1 or 23A-38-2 shall be admitted to bail or released in accordance with chapter 23A-43, pending the determination of an appeal taken by him from the order of his confinement unless it affirmatively appears that the appeal is frivolous or taken for delay. Any appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, and in no event more than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.
[¶ 7.] In 1893, this Court recognized that a final judgment in proceedings for criminal contempt could be reviewed by a writ of error under the general criminal procedure statutes. State v. Knight, 3 S.D. 509, 54 N.W. 412 (1893).