State v. Dubray
[…] State v. American-News Co., 62 S.D. 456, 465, 253 N.W. 492, 496 (1934). This Court has continued to adhere to this precedent by allowing criminal contempt appeals pursuant to SDCL ch. 23A-32. See State v. Bullis, 315 N.W.2d 485 (S.D. 1982)
; Karras v. Gannon, 345 N.W.2d 854 (S.D.1984). Therefore, this Court has jurisdiction to review this case.
[¶ 8.] Did the trial court err when it found DuBray in direct criminal contempt of court pursuant to SDCL 23A-38-1?
[¶ 9.] SDCL 23A-38-1 provides:
Criminal contempt may be punished summarily if a judge or magistrate judge certifies that he saw or heard the conduct constituting the contempt and that it was committed in the actual presence of the court. An order of contempt shall recite the facts and shall be signed by the judge or magistrate judge and entered of record. Contempt prosecuted under this section shall be punishable by imprisonment of not more than thirty days in the county jail or a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, or both.
[¶ 10.] DuBray contends that his actions do not rise to the level of criminal contempt because he merely whispered to himself outside of the courtroom. Consequently, he argues his actions were outside of the presence of the court, that did not either see or hear them.