State v. Duhon, 24,222.
[…] The State objected and a subsequent hearing was held, in which the parties addressed the credit issue. The district court ultimately granted Defendant credit for 340 days, which was only one-half

Page 52

of the time that she spent under house arrest. Defendant appeals.

DISCUSSION

A. Entitlement to Presentence Confinement Credit

{6} Defendant is entitled to presentence confinement credit if her house arrest pursuant to the electronic monitoring program constituted "official confinement." NMSA 1978, § 31-20-12 (1977) ("A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence of confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense."). A two-part test applies, requiring that: