State v. Duhon, 24,222.
[…] 57 cases
  • State v. Hansen
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • March 17, 2021
    ...intended to encourage continuing compliance with Defendant's conditions of release. Cf. State v. Duhon , 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 12, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50 (recognizing "[t]he societal interest in obtaining criminal defendants’ compliance with custodial restrictions"). {24} Facially similar con......
  • In re Direct Criminal Contempt Maestas
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • June 22, 2022
    ...to law, we review the district court's interpretation of Section 31-17-1 de novo. See State v. Duhon , 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50. {37} Section 31-17-1(A) states, "It is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code ... to the vi......
  • State v. Figueroa
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • August 12, 2019
    ...in accordance with State v. Guillen , 2001-NMCA-079, ¶ 10, 130 N.M. 803, 32 P.3d 812, and State v.