State v. Dundon, 97-1423-CR
[…] A.

¶17 The first issue is whether the defense of privilege applies to the crime of carrying a concealed weapon. The preamble clause of the privilege statute, § 939.45, reads, in part, as follows:

Privilege. The fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.... (Emphasis supplied)

¶18 Use of the phrase "any crime" implies a legislative intent to permit the defense of privilege for "any crime." Yet common sense suggests that the defense of privilege does not fit easily with certain crimes.