State v. Dunn
[…] The Court reasoned that the containers could not be taxed on an apportioned basis and the tax would frustrate the achievement of federal uniformity. 441 U.S. at 447-50, 99 S.Ct. at 1821-22, 60 L.Ed.2d at 347-49. 2 Here, no taxation issues are presented and, as is discussed below, the Arizona statute does not frustrate the achievement of federal uniformity in the regulation of drug importation.

Title 21, Chapter 13, subchapter I of the Comprehensive Drug Control Act, encompasses control and enforcement of drug abuse. 21 U.S.C. § 903 states:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

The dissent correctly points out that the importation provisions of the Code, however, appear in subchapter II at 21 U.S.C. §§ 951-966. 3 On the other hand, subchapter II contains no recitation that Congress intended...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • State v. McMurry