State v. Duran
[…] "We apply these principles to our review of the evidence used to support Defendant's convictions for murder [and] tampering with evidence . . . ." Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829.

A. First-Degree Murder

{6} Defendant asserts on appeal that there was insufficient evidence of deliberate murder to support the first-degree murder conviction and that the State failed to prove deliberate intent beyond a reasonable doubt. In New Mexico, first-degree murder includes "any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994). Deliberate intention is defined as "arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action." UJI 14-201 NMRA. In addition, we have stated that a "calculated judgment and decision may be arrived at in a short period of time. A mere unconsidered and rash impulse, even though it includes an intent to kill, is not a deliberate intention to kill." Garcia, 114 N.M. at 271, 837 P.2d at 864.