State v. Durr
[…] The statements so restricted concerned the nature of circumstantial evidence, a juror's perception of the legal system, the function of the coroner's office, the nature of cross-examination, and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
305 cases
  • Leonard v. Warden
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Ohio
    • May 14, 2015
    ...phase, we rejected similar arguments in State v. Phillips, 74 Ohio St.3d at 100-101, 656 N.E.2d 643, and State v. Durr, 58 Ohio St.3d at 90, 568 N.E.2d 674. Cf. R.C. 2929.03(B) ("The instruction to the jury shall * * * not mention the penalty that may be the consequence of a guilty or not g......
  • Bryan v. Bobby
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Ohio
    • July 16, 2015
    ...We also dismiss Bryan's argument that the prosecutor erred by referring to the verdict as a recommendation. See State v.