State v. Dutton
[…] Crim. L. § 13.1 (3d ed.) Westlaw (database updated Oct. 2022); see generally SDCL 22-3-3.1. Each classification depended on the party's relationship to the crime. For example, an individual who aided or encouraged the commission of a criminal act, but was absent when it was committed, fell within the "accessory before the fact" category. 2 Subst. Crim. L. § 13.1(c). Conversely, an accessory after the fact is a party who, knowing a felony has been committed, helped the principal, the individual who committed the crime, in a way that obstructs justice. See SDCL 22-3-5.

[¶12] Like most other states, South Dakota has abrogated the common-law distinction between principals in the first degree, principals in the second degree, and accessories before the fact. SDCL 22-3-3.1 ("The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated."); see Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183, 189, 127 S.Ct. 815, 820, 166 L.Ed.2d 683, 691 (2007) (noting that all jurisdictions in the country have abrogated the distinction between second-degree principals and accessories before the fact).