State v. Dwight
[…] ¶ 10. The question is whether the fact that father paid for the expenses, rather than complainant, renders the dental expenses ineligible for restitution. It does not. The loss incurred was complainant's loss, not father's. Complainant incurred the dental expenses, and uninsured medical expenses constitute material losses without regard to who paid them or whether they have been paid at all. 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a)(2) (defining "material loss" to mean "uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses"). The court did not err in ordering defendant to pay restitution for complainant's dental expenses.

II. Repayment Schedule

¶ 11. Next we address the repayment schedule. First, we review whether it was within the court's discretion to consider defendant's future...

To continue reading