State v. Dwight
[…] The probation conditions included anger-management counseling, no contact with complainant, and restitution as ordered by the court.

¶ 3. The court held two restitution hearings to determine the amount of restitution and defendant's ability to pay. See 13 V.S.A. § 7043(c) (requiring, when ordering restitution, court must hold hearing if parties contest restitution amount and make findings regarding restitution amount and defendant's ability to pay); 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(6) (permitting court to order restitution as probation condition and requiring court to "fix the amount [of restitution] thereof, which shall not exceed an amount the defendant can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance"). The court found that as of August 2016, the date of the first restitution hearing, complainant had incurred $21,441.15 in dental expenses due to the assault that were not covered by insurance or the State of Vermont Restitution Unit. Complainant's father paid for these expenses by credit card.