State v. Eady
[…] Instead, only a simple "founded" or "reasonable" suspicion of a violation based on the officer's visual or aural perception is necessary. See Bailey v. State, 319 So.2d 22 (Fla.1975); State v. Cobbs, 411 So.2d 212 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982). In our judgment, this rule is clearly satisfied by the undisputed facts of this case. What Gatterello both saw and heard fully and objectively supported his suspicion that Eady was going too fast under the circumstances and was thus guilty of a violation of the law. See § 316.183(1), Fla.Stat. (1987) ("No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, and having regard to the actual and potential hazards, then existing."); ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Department of Highway Safety v. Roberts, 5D05-3001.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Florida (US)
    • 24 Marzo 2006
    ...from clearly established legal principles.